Battle Arena Melbourne results archive

 

bam1

Battle Arena Melbourne 1 (2009)

Results page: http://web.archive.org/web/20101224011055/http://www.couchwarriors.org/smf/index.php?topic=2374.0

Official Tournaments:

BlazBlue:
1. Feri
2. Akai Hikari
3. Redact
4. Isorropia
5. Zel
5. Bearz
7. K336
7. Batasan

Street Fighter IV Singles:
1. Exis [BL]
2. Carnage [BO/SA]
3. Tan [VI]
4. Ali [RY] (South Australia)
5. Vietcong [RY]
5. Wei [BO]
7. Kientan [CH] (NSW)
7. Pagefault [RY]

Street Fighter III:
1. Afterdeath [CH]
2. Alex [OR/YA]
3. Kisou [HU/TW]
4. Kientan [?]
5. Carnage [GO/KE] (entirely on keyboard)
5. 26 [?]
7. Yoguy [GO]
7. Naruga [CH]

Street Fighter IV Teams:
1. Team ToXY (Easy as Pee) – ToXY [GO], Naruga [BL], Wei [BO]
2. QCCFHGQRAHW – Nickerz [ZA], Exis [BL], Heavy Weapons [SA]
3. MuscleMania – Carnage [BO], 26 [RY], Wing [SA]
4. We came to play Marvel – Hebretto [DI], Afterdeath [SA], Jim [BL] (NSW/NSW/QLD)
5. Team Vengeance – Hadouuken [ZA], Ero Oyaji [GO], Vinh [FU]
5. Team Mash – Willy [RY], Khanh [SA], YJ [ZA]
7. Team Hate / Diplomatic Immunity collab. – Cockatiel [?], Tai [FU], Ali [RY] (NSW/?/SA)
7. Cooking With Dog – Akai Hikari [RU], Batasan [ZA], Bearz [DI]

DIY Tournaments

Virtua Fighter 5:
1. Myke
2. AlexMD
3. Will
4. Michael
… Update needed

Super Turbo 2-on-2:
1 GizzedOn – ToXY (CL), Gizzle (BO)
2 ST Fanboys – Kisou (HO), Kyokugen (CA)
3 Team Mahvel – Jeeem (CL), Afterdeath (BO)
4 Team S-Oil – Naruga (CH), CARNAGE (BL)
5 Timic & Walter – Timic (CH), Walter (GU)
5 Heb’s Characters – Hebretto (DI), Kientan (CH)
7 CockBen (?) – Cockatiel (DH), Benson (BL)
7 Diplomatic Immunity – AliM (ZA), Pagefault (RY)

Melty Blood Actress Again:
Bracket: http://reconpoint.com/bam/meltyDIY.gif
1: Atticus – Nero H/C
2: Nerk (SA) – Len C
3: Tak – Shiki F, Kohaku C
4: SummonerAU (NSW) – Nero, Kohaku
5: CK – VAkiha C
5: Feri – VSion C
7: batabata – Nero F
7: Toshi

Alpha 3:
1. Naruga (V-SK/A-CH)
2. CARNAGE (A-GO)
3. 26 (V-CHARLIE/V-GO)

Soul Calibur IV:
1: Davo
2: Engared
3: Endnow
4: Runis
5: Charlie
5: Cyraxis
7: Papy Danone
7: Artanis

Brawl Singles Finals
1: Corpsecreate (WA) – $306
2: Tibs (VIC) – $157
3: Amaterasu (QLD) – $54
4: Shaya (NSW)
5: D0N (USA) – $100 Underused Bonus with Donkey Kong*
5: Tedeth (NSW)
7: Luke Atyeo (ACT)
7: Earl (VIC)

Brawl Teams
1: (Tedeth + Luke_Atyeo) – $306
2: (Meteor Master + Corpsecreate) – $157
3: (Shaya + Amaterasu) – $54
4: (Dekar + Jei)
5: (Tibs + CAOTIC)
5: (Earl + Nicks)
7: (Condog + LeishaChu)
7: (Alfa + Haydino)

Melee Singles Finals
1: Kas (QLD) – $270
2: CAOTIC (VIC) – $125
3: Accelerate (QLD) – $45
4: S.D (NSW)
5: Monkeybear (Canada)
5: Emily (VIC)
7: Comboturtle (NSW)
7: Dekar (VIC)

Melee Teams
1: Emily + Dekar – $270
2: Accelerate + Kas – $125
3: CAOTIC + Jaz – $45
4: S.D + Comboturtle
5: Meteor + Amaterasu
5: Blackshadow + Unreon
7: Bjay + Bryan
7: Vash + Monkeybear

bam2

BAM2 (2010)

Results page: http://web.archive.org/web/20101224035848/http://www.couchwarriors.org/smf/index.php?topic=2607.0

Super Street Fighter IV – Singles:
1. Humanbomb [Ryu] (NSW)
2. ToXY [Akuma]
3. kientan [Chun Li] (NSW)
4. Sicario [Blanka/Guile] (NSW)
5. Naruga – [Cammy/Blanka]
5. Exis [Blanka]
7. Somniac [Dictator]
7. TEC Sol [Dictator/Abel]

Super Street Fighter IV – Teams
1. Vindicate is Free (Humanbomb [RY] / Sicario [BL] / Monmi [VI])
2. Disgusting (ToXY [GO] / Somniac [DI] / Heavy Weapons [RY])
3. Henry is not Ben (Bbbenson [HO] / Kientan [CH] / Genxa [CA])
4. The Virus (Wei [BO] / Sol [DI] / Exis [BL])
5. Team Security Guards (Jack [DU] / Goswu [KE] / K3npachi [CH])
5. HTP Backslash (Tai [EL] / Hyphen [VI] / Phatkau [HO])
7. Mole Patrol (Naruga [CA] / Carnage [AD] / CactusDragon [DH])
7. J-lo (Akirahat [SA] / Lok [MA] / Heet [AD])

Super Street Fighter IV – 5v5 Melbourne v Sydney
Sydney: Humanbomb (Ry), Kientan (Ch), Sicario (Gu), Bbenson (Ho), Genxa (Ca)
Melbourne: Toxy (Ak), Somniac (Di), Akira (Sa), Naruga (Bl), Sol (ab)

Sol (w) v Kientan
Sol (w) v Bbbenson (Someone had the stick on the wrong settings)
Sol (w) v Genxa
Sol (w) v Sicario
Sol v Humanbomb (w)
Naruga v Humanbomb (w)
Somniac v Humanbomb (w)
ToXY v Humanbomb (w)
Akirahat v Humanbomb (w)
— SYDNEY WINS 5v5 with reverse OCV 5-4 —

BlazBlue: Continuum Shift
1. Feri
2. Iso (NSW)
3. Akai Hikari
4. Javi
5. Esca (SA)
5. Keith (NSW)
7. Davo (NSW)
7. Mac (SA)

Tekken 6 – (These results may be slightly off, there seems to be 10 people in the finals, and sometimes byes seem to be handled strangely)
1. Gipsie/Jacob (NSW)
2. MMT/Mario (NSW)
3. DW/Korean Jack (VIC)
4. Talons/Jack (VIC)
5. St.George/Cheyne (NSW)
5. Baraa
7. Bboy Pheonix
7. Dion

Street Fighter: 3rd Strike
1. Akirahat
2. Kechu
3. Alex
4. Draducken
5. Xenogears (NSW)
5. Genxa (NSW)
7. Jack (NSW)
7. Lok

Soul Calibur IV
1. Reymus (Singapore)
2. Davo
3. Eclair
4. Runis
5. Engared
5. Endnow
7. Cyraxis
7. Clement

Virtual Fighter 5
1. IRON Myke (NSW)
2. Kenny
3. AlexMD
4. Berzerk
5. Cactus
5. Eclair
7. Mooseking
7. Grimace

Super Smash Bros. Melee Singles, Top 32 Results:
1: Mew2King (USA)
2: CAOTIC (VIC)
3: Kas (QLD)
4: Syke (QLD)
5: Dekar (VIC)
5: S.D (NSW)
7: Redact (VIC)
7: ZXV (NSW)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Teams:
1: Unreon & Mew2King (NSW/USA)
2: Kas & Syke (QLD/QLD)
3: CAOTIC & ACCELERATE (VIC/QLD)
4: Sloth & Scrubs (QLD/QLD)
5: Dekar & Emily
5: Kulla & Jaz
7: S.D & Turtle, Tokyo Gore Police
7: Atticus & Redact

Super Smash Bros. Brawl Singles Top 32 Results:
1: Mew2King (USA)
2: Hall (USA)
3: Tedeth (NSW)
4: Attila (VIC)
5: Corpsecreate (WA)
5: Tibs (VIC)
7: Shaya (NSW)
7: Splice (VIC)

Super Smash Bros. Brawl Teams:
1: Mew2King & Condog (USA/VIC)
2: Tibs & Attila (VIC/VIC)
3: Luke & Tedeth (ACT/NSW)
4: Toshi & Splice (VIC/VIC)
5: Southern Horniness (Hall + Oats)
5: Team Adventurous Poor Imagination (Corpsecreate + Richard7)
7: Pests of Manliness (Shaya + Meteor)
7: Betas of Destruction (Liam + Zero)

Super Smash Bros. Crew Battles:
Melee: Melbourne vs. Sydney, 8 men (Melbourne wins +2)
Melee: Sydney vs. Queensland, 6 men (Sydney wins + 1)
Brawl: Melbourne vs. Sydney, 8 men (Melbourne wins + 1)

bam3

BAM3 (2011)

Results: http://forum.ozhadou.net/index.php?topic=6920.0

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition – Singles
1. AkiraHat [SA]
2. Shang Tsung (NSW) [DI]
3. TEC|Sol T [SA, RO, CO]
4. ToXY [AK]
5. Heavy Weapons [SA, RY]
5. Somniac [DI]
7. Carnage [CA]
7. Naruga [CA]

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition – Teams
1. Rigged Bracket (Afterdeath [ZA], Shang Tsung [DI], Phero [GU])
2. iSuck (ToXY [AK], Somniac [DI], AkiraHat [SA])
3. Shadowloo (Pyro [BO], TEC|vX [AK], TEC|SUBJ3CT [DI])
4. He Already Had Burgers Today (Heavy Weapons [SA], Sol [SA], Exis [BL])
5. TripleKO
5. Socialites
7. Three Bitches
7. BBC

Marvel vs Capcom 3
1. ToXY
2. Antman
3. PPV|Burnout
4. Low Blow (QLD)
5. Shadowfox
5. Somniac
7. Batasan
7. MikeSG

Street Fighter III: Third Strike
1. AkiraHat [UR]
2. ToXY [CH]
3. OhSheetSon [IB]
4. Carnage [GO]
5. Alex C [OR]
5. Naruga [CH]
7. Batasan [HU]
7. Pyro [KE]

BlazBlue: Continuum Shift 2
1. Isoroppia (NSW)
2. Marco
3. Akai Hikari
4. Lucia
5. Daichi
5. Song (SA)
7. Feri
7. Runis (NSW)

Virtua Fighter 5
1. AlexMD
2. Kenny
3. Berzerk
4. Tian
5. Gab
5. Wickdood (SA)
7. Mooseking (SA)
7. Damo

Super Smash Bros. Melee – Singles
1. Mango
2. Zxv
3. Dekar
4. Redx

Super Smash Bros. Melee – Teams
1. Mango/Redact

Super Smash Bros. Brawl – Singles
1: Attila (Snake) – [VIC]
2: Tibs (Diddy Kong) – [VIC]
3: earl (MK) – [VIC]
4: ZXV (Marth, ???) – [NSW]
5: Splice (Mr G&W) – [VIC]
5: Allens (DK) – [SA]
7: Toshiba (Diddy Kong) – [VIC]
7: Apollo (Zero Suit Samus, ???) – [SA]

Super Smash Bros. Brawl – Teams
1. Attila/Tibor
2. Splice/Earl

Community Awards

SSFIV: AE – Most Improved: Phero
BlazBlue – Most Improved: Marco
Tekken 6 – Most Improved: Zero (Baraa)
Virtua Fighter 5 – Most Improved: THK
Melee – Most Improved: Redx
Brawl – Most Improved: Allans
MvC3 – Cheapest Player: Burnout
SF3 – Low Tier Hero: Kenny
Most Salty: Tibs
Biggest Shit Talker: Dekar
Commentary Award: Heavy Weapons (honourable mention to Kyle the Guile)
Sportsmanship Award: EXC355UM
People’s Champion: Carnage
Best Dressed: Chris Ho
Community Appreciation Awards: Loki, Redact, EXC355UM, Muttons, Chris Ho
Farthest Travelled (from home): Skullator
Jack of All Trades: Burnout

bam4

BAM4 (2012)

Brackets: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1GJRjmIG8GtCnMkRGML9DYWDKq-kaOnrCd8m04Tu8o6E/edit

Results:
Super Street Fighter IV: AE v2012
1. Somniac (VIC)
2. CypherionX (VIC)
3. Phero (VIC)
4. ToXY (VIC)
5. Yusuke (VIC)
5. Afterdeath (NSW)
7. Heavy Weapons (VIC)
7. Carnage (VIC)

Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
1. Antman (VIC)
2. Burnout (VIC)
3. ToXY (VIC)
4. Somniac (VIC)
5. Fish (VIC)
5. Daichi (VIC)
7. Afterdeath (NSW)
7. Solid Stefiloo (VIC)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2
1. Dion (VIC)
2. dANiel (VIC)
3. Aken (VIC)
4. Rame (VIC)
5. Colonov (QLD)
5. Trejo (VIC)
7. Bboy Phoenix (VIC)
7. Woody (VIC)

Dead or Alive 5
1. Emperor of Japan (VIC)
2. fm.BigBoss (VIC)
3. Tones (VIC)
4. Berzerk (VIC)
5. Nerk (SA)
5. AlexMD (VIC)
7. MiracleMilk (SA)
7. Timic83 (VIC)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown
1 . AlexMD (VIC)
2. Gab (VIC)
3. Geese (VIC)
4. Berzerk (VIC)
5. CM (VIC)
5. T.H.K (VIC)
7. Mooseking (SA)
7. Kenny12 (VIC)

King of Fighters XIII
1. Colonov (QLD)
2. A1 Major (SA)
3. Ero Oyaji (VIC)
4. Burnout (VIC)
5. Somniac (VIC)
5. ToXY (VIC)
7. Nerk (NSW)
7. CM (VIC)

Soul Calibur 5
1. Woody (VIC)
2. Son of Dad (VIC)
3. Darcy (VIC)
4. GT|Borgie 2.0 (VIC)
5. Runis (NSW)
5. Spoony (VIC)
7. Berzerk (VIC)
7. TR|gHost (VIC)

Street Fighter III: Third Strike
1. Pudge (SA)
2. ToXY (VIC)
3. Alex C (VIC)
4. Naruga (VIC)
5. ohsheetson (VIC)
5. PyroZeroX (VIC)
7. Zgnoud (VIC)
7. Kenny12 (VIC)
In addition the community recognized some of its shining lights with a series of community awards. Outgoing Couch Warriors president Loki was recognized for his efforts, while resident streamer Bugsimus and prominent organizers Chris Ho and Muttons were also acknowledged.

Most Salty: EXC355UM (VIC)
After being eliminated from UMvC3 pools on the back of a dubious game pause claim, EXC355UM did not let his opponent Testikills forget it, utilizing his privileges as an organizer to call him out repeatedly on the mic. An exhibition runback is planned, but not yet dated.

Best Shit-Talker: Shadowloo Fox (VIC)
Commentary Award: Shadowloo Fox (VIC)
In a result that surprised no one, Fox’s contributions to event commentary, and his ability to shrug off his responsibilities to event commentary to let someone know just what he thinks, was recognized with a double award.

Best Dressed: Mooseking (SA)
Many of those who made the effort to appear in suits managed to avoid recognition altogether in favor of out-of-towner Mooseking’s worn leather jacket and trousers.

Sportsmanship Award: Testikills (QLD)
In a victory outshone in fraudulence only by the incident with which he earned it, Testikills won the Sportsmanship Award for screwing over local hope EXC355UM in the Marvel 3 pools.

Jack Of All Trades: Burnout (VIC)
Not only did Burnout enter a wide array of events on offer, he performed admirably in all of them, finishing highly in several games to earn the Jack Of All Trades award.

People’s Champion: EXC355UM (VIC)
In a result proven by the crowd response to Most Salty and Sportsmanship Awards, hometown hero EXC355UM claimed the title of People’s Champion.

Most Improved – SSF4 AE 2012: Vitriol
Most Improved – UMvC3: Daichi
Most Improved – KOF 13: PyroZeroX
Most Improved – TTT2: Antman
Most Improved – VF5 FS: Gab
Most Improved – Soul Calibur V: Borgie 2.0
Most Promising – DOA5: MiracleMilk
Legend – SF3 TS: Falco (Pudge)

bam5

BAM5 (2013)

Super Street Fighter IV: AE v2012
1. Humanbomb (HK)
2. DB|ToXY (VIC)
3. Phero (VIC)
4. DB|Somniac (VIC)
5. Third Eye (NSW)
5. DB|Carnage (VIC)
7. SL|ZGnoud (VIC)
7. Shang Tsung (NSW)

Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
1. DB|ToXY (VIC)
2. TRP|Baxter (QLD)
3. DB|Somniac (VIC)
4. SL|Solid Stef (VIC)
5. Daichi (VIC)
5. Mr Fraud (QLD)
7. GW2|Glassy (QLD)
7. SL|Burnout (VIC)

The King of Fighters XIII
1. ON|Colonov (QLD)
2. Kyokugen (NSW)
3. A1Major (SA)
4. Alex K (NSW)
5. Chen (NSW)
5. MGM|Alan (Taiwan)
7. SL|Burnout (VIC)
7. Falco (SA)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown
1. AlexMD (VIC)
2. Chill (NSW)
3. Myke (NSW)
4. CM (VIC)
5. Callum (VIC)
5. Berzerk (VIC)
7. Mademan (NSW)
7. Gab (VIC)

Dead or Alive 5
1. Tones (VIC)
2. FM.BigBoss (VIC)
3. Ebabil (VIC)
4. Berzerk (VIC)
5. AlexMD (VIC)
5. Kenny12 (VIC)
7. Gab (VIC)
7. Callum (VIC)

Injustice: Gods Among Us
1. TRP|Baxter (QLD)
2. n-megabyes (SA)
3. Falco (SA)
4. GW2|Glassy (QLD)
5. DB|ToXY (VIC)
5. Mr Fraud (QLD)
7. Fish (VIC)
7. SL|Bosslogic (VIC)

Street Fighter x Tekken v2013
1. bksama (NSW)
2. DB|ToXY (VIC)
3. DB|Somniac (VIC)
4. DB|Carnage (VIC)
5. Crazy Freerider (NSW)
5. SL|Burnout (VIC)
7. Afterdeath (NSW)
7. EX Kencel (VIC)

Street Fighter III: Third Strike
1. Falco (SA)
2. DB|ToXY (VIC)
3. Gavin (SA)
4. ^q^ (VIC)
5. Kechu (VIC)
5. Genxa (NSW)
7. ZGnoud (VIC)
7. Afterdeath (NSW)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2
1. Talons (VIC)
2. Rame (VIC)
3. Daniel (VIC)
4. Luper (NSW)
5. Bboy Pheonix (VIC)
5. Aken (VIC)
7. FaYd (NSW)
7. DHB (VIC)

Melee Singles
1. SD
2. Dekar
3. Toshi
4. Joey
5. Grim Tuesday
5. Skeletom
7. Tibs
7. Timic

Super Smash Bros Brawl Singles
1. Tibs (Diddy Kong)
2. Attila (Snake/Falco)
3. Splice (Olimar/Mr. Game & Watch)
4. Ledge (Meta Knight)
5. Sebby (Meta Knight)
5. Dean (King Dedede)
7. ViVa (Mario/Marth)
7. Jei (Pit)

Super Smash Bros Brawl Amateurs
1. Nido
2. Cal
3. Timic
4. Negai
5. Silvano
5. Dekar
7. Churches
7. TotodileTrainer

Super Smash Bros Brawl Doubles
1. Melbourne’s Golden Pair
(Attila + Tibs)
2. haedfonzzzzz oGM
(Sebby + Splice)
3. Livin’ on the Ledge
(Ledge + Batmans)
4. Broken Arrow
(Jei + Khoa)
5. PSI Brothers
(Luco + Silhouette)
5. Australia’s Nicks Top Model
(Nicks + Jamwa)
7. Nidoking
(Nido + Nikes)
7. Bad Boy Tactics
(Allens + Grim)

Super Smash Bros Brawl Doubles
1. SD and Smoking Puppy
2. Dekar and Redact
3. Toshi and Joey
4. Golden Pair
(Tibs + Attila)
5. Skicks (Skeletom + Nicks)
5. Get Rich or Die Shinin
(Tak + Splice)
7. BJ (Bus + Jei)
7. Exceptionally Moist Pelicans
(Hardpelican + Cal)

bam6

BAM6 (2014)

SSFIV:AE2012 Qualifier for SEAM

1. SL|Sol (VIC)
2. DB|ToXY (VIC)
3. DB|Carnage (VIC)
4. Heavy Weapons (VIC)
5. Shang Tsung (NSW)
5. DB|Somniac (VIC)
7. SL|Justice (VIC)
7. SL|ZG (VIC)

UMVC3 Qualifier for SEAM

1. TRP|Baxter (QLD)
2. DB|Somniac (VIC)
3. FKNBun (VIC)
4. Low Blow (QLD)
5. DB|ToXY (VIC)
5. CFGL | MAGNUM | Infinity (ACT)
7. SL|X (VIC)
7. Naked Jake (VIC)

KOFXIII Qualifier for SEAM

1. TRP|Baxter (QLD)
2. Falco (SA)
3. Alex K (NSW)
4. DB|ToXY (VIC)
5. A1Major (SA)
5. Reece204 (SA)
7. SL|Burnout (VIC)
7. SL|PyroZeroX (VIC)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown

1. Myke (NSW)
2. AlexMD (VIC)
3. Chill (NSW)
4. CM (VIC)
5. Gab (VIC)
5. Berzerk! (VIC)
7. BOS|Maximum Abare (VIC)
7. THK (VIC)

THE NEW CHALLENGERS
New Challengers (SSF4AE)
Big thanks to all the competitors in the New Challengers AE tournament at #bam6. We had a great turnout of 22 players who were not previously active in the community. The top 8 is as follows:, and check out the stick that went to first place with art thanks to Jeffrey “Chamba” Cruz!

1. Anzel (VIC)
2. Shoki (VIC)
3. Pikadan (VIC)
4. Annoderu (VIC)
5. Angry Granny (VIC)
5. Ashzu (VIC)
7. Stacy (VIC)
7. Noodle (VIC)

BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma Qualifier for SEAM
1. ATNTA (VIC)
2. Testi (QLD)
3. Lilio (VIC)
4. CM (VIC)
5. Tomo009 (VIC)
5. BOS|Max Abare (VIC)
7. CFGL|MAGNUM|Infinity (ACT)
7. JMan (SA)

Street Fighter III: Third Strike

1. DB|ToXY (VIC)
2. Julian (VIC)
3. Falco (SA)
4. Alex C (VIC)
5. Parry Happy (VIC)
5. Genxa (NSW)
7. ZG (VIC)
7. Carnage (VIC)

Dead or Alive 5: Ultimate

1. Tones (VIC)
2. Touko (VIC)
3. Ebabil (VIC)
4. rgbisdestructive (VIC)
5. GT|Borgie 2.0 (VIC)
5. Berzerk! (VIC)
7. GCF Dejan (QLD)
7. Greycreeze2345 (VIC)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Qualifier for SEAM

1. Rame (VIC)
2. Dion (VIC)
3. Barry (VIC)
4. Aken (VIC)
5. BPG (VIC)
5. DHB (VIC)
7. JY (VIC)
7. dANiel (VIC)

Killer Instinct

1. Darth Wishh (VIC)
2. Low Blow (QLD)
3. SL|Burnout (VIC)
4. SL|X (VIC)
5. StandingFierceDave (NZ)
5. Baxter (QLD)
7. Captain Fram (VIC)
7. RobDawgg (VIC)

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. n-megabytes (SA)
2. SFF|Gilbagz (NSW)
3. Pan1cmode (VIC)
4. SFF|VMKD (NSW)
5. Ebabil (VIC)
5. Falco (SA)
7. Disasterpiece (VIC)
7. SL|Burnout (VIC)

Project: M doubles:
1. S.D + Dekar
2. Redact + Mask1n
3. Tin + Jean
4. Max + Nido
5. Jei + Jamwa
5. Billy + Tak
7. Milton + Timic
7. Errol + Alex

Project:M singles:
1. S.D
2. Splice
3. Haikal
4. Nido
5. Atticus
5. Shaya
7. Redact
7. Hardpelicn

Melee doubles:
1. Redact + Dekar
2. S.D + Joey
3. Tak + Billy
4. Sebby + Jamwa

Melee singles:
1. Dekar
2. S.D
3. Redact
4. Skeletom
5. RedX
5. Atticus
7. Samuel L Blaxon
7. Sebby

Brawl doubles:
1. Tin + Jean
2. Attila + Splice
3. Jamwa + Sebby
4. Jei + Khoa

Brawl singles:
1. Shaya
2. Tin Man
3. Attila
4. Dean
5. Sebby
5. Luco
7. Jei
7. Jamwa
BAM6 Awards
One last bit of #BAM6 business: every year we strive to recognize members of the community that have lifted themselves to new levels, whether it be as players of Street Fighter or Marvel, or as pillars of the local fighting games community. To that end here are the Community Award winners for BAM6, as voted by BAM6 attendees.

SSF4AE 2012 – Most Improved: Justice (VIC)

Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 – Most Improved: Bunn (VIC)

King Of Fighters 13 – Most Improved: Flying Dutchman (Kim, QLD)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 – Most Improved: Rame (VIC)

Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown – Most Improved: Maximum Abare (Callum, VIC)

Dead Or Alive 5 Ultimate – Most Improved: Borgie 2.0 (VIC)

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike – Legend Award: Falco (SA)

Injustice Gods Among Us – Most Improved: Gilbagz (NSW)

Super Smash Bros. Melee – Most Improved: Sebby

Super Smash Bros. Brawl – Most Improved: Dean

Smash Bros. Project M – Most Improved: Splice

Community Contribution Awards:

Attila Baranyay and Daniel ‘Spoony’ Finegan
These are awarded to those that put great and often unsung effort to the community, without whose work events like BAM would be impossible. These awards are voted on by the CW committee and by the players themselves. Attila stood up as a member of the Smash Bros. scene, pushing for greater ties between Smash players and CW, and brought the greatest turnout of Smash players in BAM history. Spoony’s long-term contribution behind the scenes at BAM and other Melbourne FGC events in the past few years has made this award a long time coming.

bam7

BAM7 (2015)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Singles — Results
1. C9|Mang0 (Falco)
2. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
3. Lucky (Fox)
4. S2J (Captain Falcon)
5. HugS (Samus)
5. Liquid|ChillinDude (Fox)
7. SD (Fox)
7. CF|Spud (Marth)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 Singles — Results
1. Somniac (M. Bison)
2. Waza (Rolento) (NZ)
3. RZR|Perfect Legend (Yun)
4. Phero (Gouken)
5. Carnage (Cammy)
5. Toxy (Akuma)
7. RumbleSim (Cody) (NZ)
7. ZG (Yun)

Mortal Kombat X — Results
1. RZR|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao – Buzz Saw)
2. x5_Baxter (Liu Kang – Dragon’s Fire, Shinnok – Impostor) – Qualifies for MKX Asia Championshipsmkxjoinnowbannerau
3. SSF|Cabjoy (Quan Chi – Summoner)
4. Tana93 (Sub-Zero – Grandmaster
5. n-megabytes (Erron Black – Marksman)
5. Ebabil (Kung Jin – Shaolin)
7. Low Blow (Raiden – Thunder God)
7. Cav (Cassie Cage – Brawler)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U Singles — Results
1. Villyness (Villager)
2. Atyeo (Fox)
3. BigBoss (Pit, Falco)
4. Earl (Little Mac, Mario)
5. Waveguider (Wii Fit Trainer)
5. SGT|Kira (Zero Suit Samus)
7. Tibs
7. Bijou
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results
1. Streamline Massi4h (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | others)
2. X5_Baxter (Magneto, Spencer, Dr. Doom)
3. KEC|Burnout (Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
4: FKN | Bun
5: ON|Colonov
5: TSM Leffen
7: III WaZa II
7: Harineto

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Results
1. Feri (Sol Badguy)
2. Marco (Zato-1)
3. Tailais (Axl)
4. Javi (Millia Rage)
5. Kenchan (Potemkin)
5. CM (Sol Badguy)
7. ATB|CoolzHAMYOLO (Chipp)
7. Lucia (Ramlethal)

Killer Instinct — Results
1. Ploot (Sabrewulf)
2. RZR|Perfect Legend (Jago)
3. SupaNova|ROBDAWGG
4. Fury
5. Optimus Dave
5. BORGIE 2.0
7. OTD
7. Hasm

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round — Results
1. RZR|Perfect Legend (Gen Fu, Hayate)
2. Ebabil (Kasumi)
3. Touko (Hitomi)
4. FatalxInnocence (Marie Rose)
5. Tones (Lisa)
5. Berzerk (Leifang)
7. Grecreeze2345 (Nyotengu)
7. AlexMD (Jacky)
King of Fighters 13 — Results
1. X5_Baxter (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
2. Falco (Clark, Mr. Karate, Shen)
3. Alex K (Mature, Kyo, Iori)
4. A1 Major (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results
1. TSM|Leffen (Fox) & Blues2ez (Ice Climbers)
2. RussellTLM(Falco) & Lucky (Fox)
3. SD (Fox, Sheik) & Caotic (Peach)
4. ZKV (Fox) & Syke (Marth)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U Doubles — Results
1. Big Boss & Tibs
2. Nicks & Earl
3. Soul & Khoa
4. Leisha & ViVa

Ultra Street Fighter 4 Teams — Results
1) 840.bzr.xham.mittens – Carnage, Toxy, Somniac
2) FKN – FKN | Bun, Cran Pibae, FKN | Phero
3) Team Low Tier – Cloud, Furagon, Kisou
4) Resist the Hock – Heavy Weapons, FKN|YaBigNewb, KEC.S4G Burnout

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown Top 8
1st: AlexMD
2nd: Chill
3rd: Kenny12
4th: Berzerk
5th: Callum
5th: Borgie
7th: RobDAWGG
7th: THK

SSF2:T Top 8
1. megadarve
2. Toxy
3. A1Major
4. CARNAGE
5. AlexK
5. Kisou
7. ATB|CoolzHAMYOLO
7. biich with snake mark

Skullgirls Encore — Results
1. CM (Valentine, Painwheel, Big Band)
2. Tomo (Eliza, Squigly, Beowulf)
3. Dean SG (Eliza, Big Band, Cerebella)
4. Will Smith (Ms. Fortune, Filia, Painwheel)

Super Smash Bros. for N64

1. Pete
2. Mitch
3. Nathan
4. Kuro
5. iXi James
5. Birdies
7. Indefa
7. Shroomspy

BAM8Shirt

BAM8 (2016) http://couchwarriors.org/wp/bam8-results/

Street Fighter 5 — Results

Bracket: 179 EntrantsCapcom Pro Tour Ranking Event

1. MSJ|Haitani (Necalli)
2. EG|Momochi (Ken)
3. Mago (Karin)
4. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
5. Falco (Chun-Li)
5. Dailou (Ken, Ryu)
7. AWildLLAMA (M. Bison)
7. BKsama (Dhalsim)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results

Bracket: 260 Entrants

1. LLL|Mr. R (Sheik)
2. Abadango (Mewtwo, Diddy Kong)
3. 9B (Bayonetta)
4. Umeki (Peach)
5. Ghost (Bayonetta, Fox, Meta Knight)
5. Waveguider (Greninja, Wii Fit Trainer)
7. Jaice (Olimar, Bayonetta, Mewtwo, Rosalina & Luma)
7. Jezmo (Diddy Kong)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

Bracket: 176 Entrants – SD’s Melee Event Report

1. SA|Nick (Marth)
2. SIN|Spud (Marth, Captain Falcon)
3. S.D (Fox)
4. Wibbles (Ice Climbers)
5. Smoking Puppy (Fox)
5. Redact (Falco)
7. MC (Falco)
7. DonB (Fox)

Mortal Kombat X — Results

Bracket: 58 Entrants

1. GooGie (Takeda – Shirai Ryu)
2. Wazminator (D’Vorah – Swarm Queen)
3. iFat|Gilbagz (Sub-Zero – Cryomancer)
4. Castiel (Mileena – Piercing, Others)
5. Cabjoy (Quan Chi – Sorcerer)
5. Friendo (Shinnok – Imposter, Kung Jin – Shaolin)
7. Ghost Police (Kotal Kahn – War God)
7. Pan1cMode (Jacqui Briggs – Full Auto, High Tech)

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results

Bracket: 41 Entrants DOA Battle Royal Qualifier

1. Ebabil (Kasumi)
2. Touko (Hitomi)
3. RGB (Ayane)
4. Tones (Lisa, Brad Wong)
5. Berzerk (Leifang)
5. Borgie 2.0 (Zack)
7. Chickeninmahsoup (Marie Rose)
7. Greycreeze2345 (Nyotengu)

Tekken 7 — Results

Bracket: 49 Entrants

1. Marimo-Hwoarang (Hwoarang)
2. Sukebe (Lili)
3. Go Back|Chand NY (Dragunov)
4. Dion (Shaheen, JACK-7, Kazumi)
5. Rame (Lucky Chloe)
5. Deoxy (Claudio, Heihachi)
7. GamerGrill (Katarina)
7. Aken (Kazuya)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results

Bracket: 33 Entrants

1. Ando (Faust)
2. Falco (Elphelt)
3. Javi (Jack-O)
4. Popo (May)
5. Nerk (Sol)
5. Giggles (Sin)
7. Tailais (Axl)
7. Julian (Sin)

BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma Extend — Results

Bracket: 16 Entrants 

1. Giggles (Ragna)
2. Isorropia (Tager)
3. AwakenedBeing (v-No. 13-)
4. Nerk (Valkenhayn)

SIDE TOURNAMENTS:

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

Bracket: 44 Entrants

1. ToXy (Akuma)
2. Sildenafl (Evil Ryu)
3. AfterDeath (Zangief)
4. Zgnoud (Yun, Rufus)
5. ZeD (Adon)
5. Dailou (Yang, Fei Long)
7. Nike
7. June

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

Bracket: 31 Entrants

1. Kyokugen
2. ToXy
3. Martyken
4. Jarop
5. A1Major
5. CARNAGE
7. Nerk
7. Kisou

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

Bracket: 20 Entrants

1. Streamline|Massi4h (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
2. SL|BurnoutFighter (Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma | Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. 619 (M.O.D.O.K., Dr. Strange, Dante | Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull)
4. Hobobloke (Haggar, Spencer, Hawkeye)
5. Flade
5. Muttons
7. AfterDeath
7. WickD00d

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results

Bracket: 17 Entrants

1. AlexMD
2. MadeMan
3. Berzerk
4. CrappyVFPlayer

Team Tournaments and Exhibitions

Super Smash Bros. Wii U Doubles — Results

1. Abadango (Meta Knight) & MM (Palutena)
2. LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) & Invisi (Jigglypuff)
3. JS|Luminescent (Wii Fit Trainer) & Jaice (Villager, Peach)
4. BigBoss & TibsBruh

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. S.D & Syke
2. Atticus & Splice
3. Sundowns & SIN|Spud
4. Redact & Dekar
Community Appreciation Awards: Jack Gorman aka Pudge